9347/p249426292_6168.gif


80th Annual Highfalls Old-Time Fiddlers' Convention  

North Moore High School Auditorium
(Google Map)  

1504 N. Moore Road

Robbins, NC 27325

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Starting at 4:00 P.M.

Registration begins at 3:00 P.M. , Ends at 5:00 P.M.

 
 1st2nd3rd4th
Band (4 or more persons)$350.00$250.00$150.00$75.00
Fiddle50.00

30.00

15.00Ribbon
Banjo50.0030.0015.00Ribbon
Guitar50.0030.0015.00Ribbon
Mandolin50.0030.0015.00Ribbon
Singer50.0030.0015.00Ribbon
Dancing50.0030.0015.00Ribbon
Bass Fiddle50.0030.0015.00Ribbon
Dobro50.0030.0015.00Ribbon
Piano/Misc.50.0030.0015.00Ribbon
Most Promising Young Talent15.00 and Ribbon10.00 and Ribbon5.00 and RibbonRibbon
 

  Over $1,800 in Cash Prizes

  1. Each Band will be allotted two numbers in which to feature all categories entered
  2. No electrical instruments or taped music
  3. No recording stars are allowed in the competition
  4. Trophies - 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place bands
  5. Most Promising Young Talent will begin at 5:30 P.M.
  6. The first three Bands to register and perform will enter a drawing for an extra $50.00
  7. Individual acts will be allowed one number with a maximum of 2 back-up performers and must not be associated with or been entered as part of a band.

Dave "JJ" Moore, EMCE - Competent Judges

Admission: $7.00

For more information call Highfalls Elementary School

(910) 464-3600   

Concession Stand Open

(Bar-B-Q Sandwiches, Hotdogs, Baked Goods )


9347/p161479562_7451.gif


 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 Fiddlers' Convention:

 

Band

Vocal

1st Howard and "D" Run

1st  Caroline Garner

2nd  Passin Thru

2nd Daniel Smith

3rd Ingram Family Band

3rd Breana Richardson

4th Blue Ridge Junction

4th Melanie Hill

 

 

Fiddle

Bass Fiddle

1st  Nathan Aldridge

1st  John Fogleman

2nd  Tanner Henson

2nd  Craig Cribb

3rd  Samuel Hill

3rd  Clyde Maness

4th  Kacie Jordan

4th Jeff Rumsey

 

 

Banjo

Dobro

1st Scott Stegall

1st Danny Hargis

2nd Joshua Allen

2nd  Larry Williams

3rd Dale Simmons

3rd Kenneth Bray

4th Matthew Nance

 

 

 

Guitar

Piano/Misc.

1st  Matthew English

1st Ken Loyd

2nd  John Michael Hill

2nd Rodney Richardson

3rd  Glenn Craver

3rd Caroline Garner

4th  Tyler Ritter

 4th Whitney Komenas

 

 

Mandolin

Dancing (Under 20)

1st  Dale Simmons, Jr.

1st  Johannah Schilling

2nd Jim Crabtree

2nd  Liam Purcell

3rd  Liam Purcell

3rd Macy Henson

4th  Teddy White

4th Elleanna Schilling

 

 

Most Promising Young Talent

Dancing (20 and Over)

1st Sammual Hill

1st  Michelle Kidd

2nd Kayleigh Stills

2nd  Kathy Schilling

3rd  Liam Purcell

3rd  Melissa Campbell

4th Jessica Lang

4th  Newell Gallimore